Learn

Sunday, 25 October

JEE Main 2024 · January session

JEE Main 31 January 2024, Shift 2

89 questions (1 more dropped by NTA): 30 numerical-answer and 59 multiple choice. 12 were rated hard and 25 easy. Its hard-question count was the 5th highest of the 18 2024 shifts Lumi analysed. The biggest chapter was Amines, with 3 questions.

Questions
89
1 dropped by NTA
Numerical answer
30
34% of the shift
Hard
12
13% of the shift
Chapters asked
61
14 questions with a figure

Key findings · 31 Jan 2024, Shift 2

  1. 1

    12 hard questions (13%): the 5th highest count of the 18 2024 shifts Lumi analysed. Across those shifts the hard share ran from 8% to 20%.

  2. 2

    Maths was the hardest section, with 10 of 30 rated hard; Physics had the most easy questions (13 of 29).

  3. 3

    17 questions tested a new idea, one no earlier year had asked: 23% of the 74 questions tagged to an idea.

  4. 4

    30 came back from 2023: the same idea had been asked in the 2023 shifts Lumi analysed.

  5. 5

    47 shared an idea with another 2024 shift (64% of tagged questions). Shifts in the same year can test the same idea in a new setting.

  6. 6

    Biggest chapters: Current Electricity in Physics (3), Amines in Chemistry (3) and Three Dimensional Geometry in Maths (3).

The shift at a glance

Subjects, difficulty and chapters

Question format
  • Single correct44 Q
  • Numerical value30 Q
  • Diagram based7 Q
  • Two statements4 Q
  • Other3 Q
  • Match the list1 Q
What each question asks you to do
  • Multi-step27 Q
  • Calculation27 Q
  • Application15 Q
  • Conceptual11 Q
  • Recall7 Q
  • Diagram reading1 Q
  • Data or graph1 Q

Most common: Multi-step.

Against the other 2024 shifts

This shift next to the 17 other 2024 shifts Lumi analysed

Shares are of each shift’s scored questions. The highlighted row is this shift.

ShiftQuestionsEasyHardNumericalNew ideasMulti-step
27 Jan, Shift 19050%9%33%29%29%
29 Jan, Shift 18938%10%34%28%34%
30 Jan, Shift 19037%11%33%22%17%
30 Jan, Shift 28942%10%34%32%29%
31 Jan, Shift 19039%12%33%31%34%
31 Jan, Shift 28928%13%34%23%30%
1 Feb, Shift 19036%11%33%21%19%
1 Feb, Shift 28840%8%34%19%21%
4 Apr, Shift 18926%20%33%26%36%
4 Apr, Shift 29033%18%33%13%26%
5 Apr, Shift 19040%8%33%22%27%
5 Apr, Shift 29037%10%33%23%32%
6 Apr, Shift 18843%11%34%18%22%
6 Apr, Shift 28935%15%33%28%33%
8 Apr, Shift 19031%9%33%19%37%
8 Apr, Shift 29033%12%33%19%28%
9 Apr, Shift 19031%11%33%20%50%
9 Apr, Shift 29031%16%33%27%39%

New ideas: share of a shift’s questions testing an idea no earlier year had asked. Lumi analyses 108 of the 174 JEE Main shifts held from 2017 to 2026.

Drill down

What this shift asked, and its history

Every chapter this shift asked, with all its topics and ideas. Counts and squares cover every analysed shift from 2017 to 2026; rows this shift did not ask are faded, and each row lists this shift’s questions with the most recent from other shifts.

  • Open30 this shift3092 · 33%30299720720358540200225
  • Open30 this shift3065 · 33%29299715710354533200225
  • Open29 this shift3084 · 33%30298716720359538199224

Squares are the 8 years with analysed shifts, 2017 to 2026. A number is the questions that year when there is more than one; the shade is scaled to one shift, so a year with more analysed shifts (1 to 24 a year) does not look darker. Share is of the level above.

Every question

All 89 questions of this shift

The opening words of each question, with its chapter, topic, idea and how hard it was. Open one for the full text, options and the official answer. “New idea” means no earlier year had tested it.

Subject
Difficulty
Idea
89 of 89 questions

Physics29 questions

13 easy16 medium0 hard

Chemistry30 questions

9 easy19 medium2 hard

Maths30 questions

3 easy17 medium10 hard

Dropped from the final key and left out of every count: Q34.

Questions from the official paper published by NTA, answers from the final key. Lumi analyses 108 of the 174 JEE Main shifts held from 2017 to 2026; see the other 2024 shifts.