Learn

Sunday, 25 October

JEE Main 2024 · January session

JEE Main 31 January 2024, Shift 1

90 questions: 30 numerical-answer and 60 multiple choice. 11 were rated hard and 35 easy. Its hard-question count was the joint 6th highest of the 18 2024 shifts Lumi analysed. The biggest chapter was Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations, with 4 questions.

Questions
90
none dropped
Numerical answer
30
33% of the shift
Hard
11
12% of the shift
Chapters asked
61
8 questions with a figure

Key findings · 31 Jan 2024, Shift 1

  1. 1

    11 hard questions (12%): the joint 6th highest count of the 18 2024 shifts Lumi analysed. Across those shifts the hard share ran from 8% to 20%.

  2. 2

    Maths was the hardest section, with 9 of 30 rated hard; Chemistry had the most easy questions (17 of 30).

  3. 3

    22 questions tested a new idea, one no earlier year had asked: 31% of the 72 questions tagged to an idea.

  4. 4

    26 came back from 2023: the same idea had been asked in the 2023 shifts Lumi analysed.

  5. 5

    37 shared an idea with another 2024 shift (51% of tagged questions). Shifts in the same year can test the same idea in a new setting.

  6. 6

    Biggest chapters: Current Electricity in Physics (2), Organic Chemistry: Some Basic Principles and Techniques in Chemistry (4) and Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations in Maths (4).

The shift at a glance

Subjects, difficulty and chapters

Question format
  • Single correct48 Q
  • Numerical value30 Q
  • Other5 Q
  • Two statements3 Q
  • Match the list2 Q
  • Assertion–reason2 Q
What each question asks you to do
  • Multi-step31 Q
  • Calculation23 Q
  • Application17 Q
  • Recall12 Q
  • Conceptual5 Q
  • Data or graph2 Q

Most common: Multi-step.

Against the other 2024 shifts

This shift next to the 17 other 2024 shifts Lumi analysed

Shares are of each shift’s scored questions. The highlighted row is this shift.

ShiftQuestionsEasyHardNumericalNew ideasMulti-step
27 Jan, Shift 19050%9%33%29%29%
29 Jan, Shift 18938%10%34%28%34%
30 Jan, Shift 19037%11%33%22%17%
30 Jan, Shift 28942%10%34%32%29%
31 Jan, Shift 19039%12%33%31%34%
31 Jan, Shift 28928%13%34%23%30%
1 Feb, Shift 19036%11%33%21%19%
1 Feb, Shift 28840%8%34%19%21%
4 Apr, Shift 18926%20%33%26%36%
4 Apr, Shift 29033%18%33%13%26%
5 Apr, Shift 19040%8%33%22%27%
5 Apr, Shift 29037%10%33%23%32%
6 Apr, Shift 18843%11%34%18%22%
6 Apr, Shift 28935%15%33%28%33%
8 Apr, Shift 19031%9%33%19%37%
8 Apr, Shift 29033%12%33%19%28%
9 Apr, Shift 19031%11%33%20%50%
9 Apr, Shift 29031%16%33%27%39%

New ideas: share of a shift’s questions testing an idea no earlier year had asked. Lumi analyses 108 of the 174 JEE Main shifts held from 2017 to 2026.

Drill down

What this shift asked, and its history

Every chapter this shift asked, with all its topics and ideas. Counts and squares cover every analysed shift from 2017 to 2026; rows this shift did not ask are faded, and each row lists this shift’s questions with the most recent from other shifts.

  • Open30 this shift3092 · 33%30299720720358540200225
  • Open30 this shift3084 · 33%30298716720359538199224
  • Open30 this shift3065 · 33%29299715710354533200225

Squares are the 8 years with analysed shifts, 2017 to 2026. A number is the questions that year when there is more than one; the shade is scaled to one shift, so a year with more analysed shifts (1 to 24 a year) does not look darker. Share is of the level above.

Every question

All 90 questions of this shift

The opening words of each question, with its chapter, topic, idea and how hard it was. Open one for the full text, options and the official answer. “New idea” means no earlier year had tested it.

Subject
Difficulty
Idea
90 of 90 questions

Physics30 questions

16 easy12 medium2 hard

Chemistry30 questions

17 easy13 medium0 hard

Maths30 questions

2 easy19 medium9 hard

Questions from the official paper published by NTA, answers from the final key. Lumi analyses 108 of the 174 JEE Main shifts held from 2017 to 2026; see the other 2024 shifts.