Learn

Sunday, 25 October

JEE Main 2023 · April session

JEE Main 8 April 2023, Shift 2

89 questions (1 more dropped by NTA): 30 numerical-answer and 59 multiple choice. 14 were rated hard and 37 easy. Its hard-question count was the joint 5th highest of the 12 2023 shifts Lumi analysed. The biggest chapter was Conic Sections, with 3 questions.

Questions
89
1 dropped by NTA
Numerical answer
30
34% of the shift
Hard
14
16% of the shift
Chapters asked
69
10 questions with a figure

Key findings · 8 Apr 2023, Shift 2

  1. 1

    14 hard questions (16%): the joint 5th highest count of the 12 2023 shifts Lumi analysed. Across those shifts the hard share ran from 9% to 24%.

  2. 2

    Maths was the hardest section, with 13 of 29 rated hard; Physics had the most easy questions (20 of 30).

  3. 3

    17 questions tested a new idea, one no earlier year had asked: 23% of the 75 questions tagged to an idea.

  4. 4

    36 came back from 2022: the same idea had been asked in the 2022 shifts Lumi analysed.

  5. 5

    28 shared an idea with another 2023 shift (37% of tagged questions). Shifts in the same year can test the same idea in a new setting.

  6. 6

    Biggest chapters: Current Electricity in Physics (2), Coordination Compounds in Chemistry (2) and Conic Sections in Maths (3).

The shift at a glance

Subjects, difficulty and chapters

Question format
  • Single correct42 Q
  • Numerical value30 Q
  • Other5 Q
  • Diagram based4 Q
  • Match the list3 Q
  • Two statements3 Q
  • Assertion–reason2 Q
What each question asks you to do
  • Multi-step27 Q
  • Calculation26 Q
  • Application13 Q
  • Recall12 Q
  • Conceptual9 Q
  • Diagram reading1 Q
  • Data or graph1 Q

Most common: Multi-step.

Against the other 2023 shifts

This shift next to the 11 other 2023 shifts Lumi analysed

Shares are of each shift’s scored questions. The highlighted row is this shift.

ShiftQuestionsEasyHardNumericalNew ideasMulti-step
6 Apr, Shift 19031%11%33%30%27%
6 Apr, Shift 28933%17%34%25%20%
8 Apr, Shift 18938%9%34%29%21%
8 Apr, Shift 28942%16%34%23%30%
10 Apr, Shift 18839%9%33%12%25%
10 Apr, Shift 29038%12%33%20%21%
11 Apr, Shift 19034%16%33%25%33%
11 Apr, Shift 28824%18%34%28%39%
12 Apr, Shift 18930%24%34%29%35%
13 Apr, Shift 18924%19%34%21%37%
13 Apr, Shift 29033%13%33%35%32%
15 Apr, Shift 19043%14%33%18%30%

New ideas: share of a shift’s questions testing an idea no earlier year had asked. Lumi analyses 108 of the 174 JEE Main shifts held from 2017 to 2026.

Drill down

What this shift asked, and its history

Every chapter this shift asked, with all its topics and ideas. Counts and squares cover every analysed shift from 2017 to 2026; rows this shift did not ask are faded, and each row lists this shift’s questions with the most recent from other shifts.

  • Open30 this shift3092 · 33%30299720720358540200225
  • Open30 this shift3084 · 33%30298716720359538199224
  • Open29 this shift3065 · 33%29299715710354533200225

Squares are the 8 years with analysed shifts, 2017 to 2026. A number is the questions that year when there is more than one; the shade is scaled to one shift, so a year with more analysed shifts (1 to 24 a year) does not look darker. Share is of the level above.

Every question

All 89 questions of this shift

The opening words of each question, with its chapter, topic, idea and how hard it was. Open one for the full text, options and the official answer. “New idea” means no earlier year had tested it.

Subject
Difficulty
Idea
89 of 89 questions

Physics30 questions

20 easy9 medium1 hard

Chemistry30 questions

15 easy15 medium0 hard

Maths29 questions

2 easy14 medium13 hard

Dropped from the final key and left out of every count: Q10.

Questions from the official paper published by NTA, answers from the final key. Lumi analyses 108 of the 174 JEE Main shifts held from 2017 to 2026; see the other 2023 shifts.