Learn

Sunday, 25 October

JEE Main 2020 · January session

JEE Main 8 January 2020, Shift 1

74 questions (1 more dropped by NTA): 15 numerical-answer and 59 multiple choice. 8 were rated hard and 16 easy. Its hard-question count was the joint 7th highest of the 12 2020 shifts Lumi analysed. The biggest chapter was Ray Optics and Optical Instruments, with 3 questions.

Questions
74
1 dropped by NTA
Numerical answer
15
20% of the shift
Hard
8
11% of the shift
Chapters asked
61
15 questions with a figure

Key findings · 8 Jan 2020, Shift 1

  1. 1

    8 hard questions (11%): the joint 7th highest count of the 12 2020 shifts Lumi analysed. Across those shifts the hard share ran from 5% to 16%.

  2. 2

    Maths was the hardest section, with 4 of 25 rated hard; Chemistry had the most easy questions (6 of 25).

  3. 3

    58 questions tested a new idea, one no earlier year had asked: 92% of the 63 questions tagged to an idea.

  4. 4

    5 came back from 2017: the same idea had been asked in the 2017 shifts Lumi analysed.

  5. 5

    28 shared an idea with another 2020 shift (44% of tagged questions). Shifts in the same year can test the same idea in a new setting.

  6. 6

    Biggest chapters: Ray Optics and Optical Instruments in Physics (3), Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers in Chemistry (2) and Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations in Maths (2).

The shift at a glance

Subjects, difficulty and chapters

Question format
  • Single correct50 Q
  • Numerical value15 Q
  • Diagram based5 Q
  • Other4 Q
What each question asks you to do
  • Multi-step25 Q
  • Calculation18 Q
  • Application12 Q
  • Conceptual7 Q
  • Data or graph6 Q
  • Recall6 Q

Most common: Multi-step.

Against the other 2020 shifts

This shift next to the 11 other 2020 shifts Lumi analysed

Shares are of each shift’s scored questions. The highlighted row is this shift.

ShiftQuestionsEasyHardNumericalNew ideasMulti-step
8 Jan, Shift 17422%11%20%92%34%
8 Jan, Shift 27528%11%20%92%39%
9 Jan, Shift 17523%16%20%99%40%
9 Jan, Shift 27327%7%21%95%48%
2 Sep, Shift 17528%5%20%95%40%
2 Sep, Shift 27520%7%20%97%32%
3 Sep, Shift 17432%12%20%91%37%
3 Sep, Shift 27521%16%20%98%29%
4 Sep, Shift 17520%16%20%98%37%
4 Sep, Shift 27532%13%20%97%39%
5 Sep, Shift 17536%7%20%94%31%
6 Sep, Shift 27531%13%20%97%41%

New ideas: share of a shift’s questions testing an idea no earlier year had asked. Lumi analyses 108 of the 174 JEE Main shifts held from 2017 to 2026.

Drill down

What this shift asked, and its history

Every chapter this shift asked, with all its topics and ideas. Counts and squares cover every analysed shift from 2017 to 2026; rows this shift did not ask are faded, and each row lists this shift’s questions with the most recent from other shifts.

  • Open25 this shift3092 · 33%30299720720358540200225
  • Open25 this shift3065 · 33%29299715710354533200225
  • Open24 this shift3084 · 33%30298716720359538199224

Squares are the 8 years with analysed shifts, 2017 to 2026. A number is the questions that year when there is more than one; the shade is scaled to one shift, so a year with more analysed shifts (1 to 24 a year) does not look darker. Share is of the level above.

Every question

All 74 questions of this shift

The opening words of each question, with its chapter, topic, idea and how hard it was. Open one for the full text, options and the official answer. “New idea” means no earlier year had tested it.

Subject
Difficulty
Idea
74 of 74 questions

Physics24 questions

4 easy19 medium1 hard

Chemistry25 questions

6 easy16 medium3 hard

Maths25 questions

6 easy15 medium4 hard

Dropped from the final key and left out of every count: Q1.

Questions from the official paper published by NTA, answers from the final key. Lumi analyses 108 of the 174 JEE Main shifts held from 2017 to 2026; see the other 2020 shifts.