Learn

Sunday, 25 October

JEE Main 2026 · April session

JEE Main 2 April 2026, Shift 2

75 questions: 15 numerical-answer and 60 multiple choice. 6 were rated hard and 13 easy. Its hard-question count was the 9th highest of the 9 2026 shifts Lumi analysed. The biggest chapter was Conic Sections, with 4 questions.

Questions
75
none dropped
Numerical answer
15
20% of the shift
Hard
6
8% of the shift
Chapters asked
54
6 questions with a figure

Key findings · 2 Apr 2026, Shift 2

  1. 1

    6 hard questions (8%): the 9th highest count of the 9 2026 shifts Lumi analysed. Across those shifts the hard share ran from 8% to 19%.

  2. 2

    16 questions tested a new idea, one no earlier year had asked: 25% of the 64 questions tagged to an idea.

  3. 3

    17 came back from 2025: the same idea had been asked in the 2025 shifts Lumi analysed.

  4. 4

    17 shared an idea with another 2026 shift (27% of tagged questions). Shifts in the same year can test the same idea in a new setting.

  5. 5

    Biggest chapters: Laws of Motion in Physics (2), Equilibrium in Chemistry (3) and Conic Sections in Maths (4).

The shift at a glance

Subjects, difficulty and chapters

Question format
  • Single correct59 Q
  • Numerical value15 Q
  • Diagram based1 Q
What each question asks you to do
  • Multi-step35 Q
  • Calculation20 Q
  • Application12 Q
  • Recall5 Q
  • Conceptual2 Q
  • Diagram reading1 Q

Most common: Multi-step.

Against the other 2026 shifts

This shift next to the 8 other 2026 shifts Lumi analysed

Shares are of each shift’s scored questions. The highlighted row is this shift.

ShiftQuestionsEasyHardNumericalNew ideasMulti-step
2 Apr, Shift 17527%17%20%19%40%
2 Apr, Shift 27517%8%20%25%47%
4 Apr, Shift 17426%18%20%23%43%
4 Apr, Shift 27531%19%20%6%40%
5 Apr, Shift 17531%9%20%12%40%
5 Apr, Shift 27531%19%20%14%36%
6 Apr, Shift 17524%16%20%23%45%
6 Apr, Shift 27528%16%20%20%49%
8 Apr, Shift 27524%17%20%21%53%

New ideas: share of a shift’s questions testing an idea no earlier year had asked. Lumi analyses 108 of the 174 JEE Main shifts held from 2017 to 2026.

Drill down

What this shift asked, and its history

Every chapter this shift asked, with all its topics and ideas. Counts and squares cover every analysed shift from 2017 to 2026; rows this shift did not ask are faded, and each row lists this shift’s questions with the most recent from other shifts.

  • Open25 this shift3092 · 33%30299720720358540200225
  • Open25 this shift3084 · 33%30298716720359538199224
  • Open25 this shift3065 · 33%29299715710354533200225

Squares are the 8 years with analysed shifts, 2017 to 2026. A number is the questions that year when there is more than one; the shade is scaled to one shift, so a year with more analysed shifts (1 to 24 a year) does not look darker. Share is of the level above.

Every question

All 75 questions of this shift

The opening words of each question, with its chapter, topic, idea and how hard it was. Open one for the full text, options and the official answer. “New idea” means no earlier year had tested it.

Subject
Difficulty
Idea
75 of 75 questions

Physics25 questions

6 easy17 medium2 hard

Chemistry25 questions

4 easy19 medium2 hard

Maths25 questions

3 easy20 medium2 hard

Questions from the official paper published by NTA, answers from the final key. Lumi analyses 108 of the 174 JEE Main shifts held from 2017 to 2026; see the other 2026 shifts.